PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

ByMusa limited is a Limited company (10461333) located in 83a Sellons Avenue Nw104hg.

The law on data protection, based on the General Data Protection Regulation and formerly the Data Protection Act, sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

CONSENT

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. This may be when you have ticked a box to receive regular communications from us in a paper or electronic document or on our website.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS 

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. If you have bought from us a ByMusa item, we will need your contact details for example.

LEGITIMATE INTEREST 

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example if we do a contest, or we have worked for you before we may use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post telling you about our services that we think my interest you.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

  • ​When you make a purchase, 

  • When you engage with us on social media.

  • When you contact us by any means to make enquiries​

 

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT? 

  • For a purchase or enquiry: your name, address, email and mobile number.

  • Details of your interactions with us such as with our website, email and social media.

  • Payment information.

  • Your comments and reviews.

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

 

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

If you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To perform any contract we’ve agreed with you. If we don’t collect your personal data during this process, we won’t be able to provide the required services and comply with our legal obligations.

  • To respond to your queries or complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

  • To protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

    Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

 

HOW LONG WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC) requires us to keep records of contracts, payments and invoices for 7 years. We will therefore normally hold information of any contracts for this long.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH? 

We do not share personal data with any third parties.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. Our computers and mobile devices are all password protected.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and constantly review our security.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE PROCESSED? 

Unless we inform you otherwise your data will not be processed outside the UK.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER PERSONAL DATA? 

An overview of your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • The right to deletion, for example when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels,or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

    You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact us on irlanda@bymusapets.com. If we decide not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

    YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT 

    Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

    WHERE WE RELY ON OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST 

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

DIRECT MARKETING 

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF YOUR DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING? 

You can stop direct marketing communications from us by contacting us by telephone, email,  or via social media.

 

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR 

  • If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

  • You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
    Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

  • If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in below.

 

ANY QUESTIONS? 

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us at: irlanda@bymusapets.com

 

 

This notice was last updated on May 2018